THE LAUNDRY ROOM LEASE: A MAGNET FOR
[…] anyone outside the chain of title.
In purchasing an
apartment building, income from the laundry room can generally be found in the
broker's listing for the property.
Income schedules available for inspection by prospective purchasers and
their lenders normally include laundry room income. Such information provides further notice of
the existence of a laundry room lease.
The fact that
the laundry room lease is unrecorded will not be of assistance to the new owner
if he otherwise had notice of the existence of the laundry room lease. California Civil Code §1217 provides
"An unrecorded instrument is valid as between the parties thereto and
those who have notice thereof."
The California
Court of Appeal advises that,
"an unrecorded
lease is not void as against a purchaser who has notice of the lease or such
notice as should put him on inquiry as would disclose its existence. . . . The rationale of this rule is that a